Solved

Are Cydia and Jailbreak legal?

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
As  per in above title

Are Cydia and Jailbreak for the Apple products (iPhone , iPad & iPod) legal?

0
Comment
Question by:alyatama
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AsifC
AsifC earned 125 total points
ID: 36568027
Yes, it was ruled legal to be able to jailbreak your iOS devices. However, if you install pirated apps, that would be illegal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alyatama
ID: 36568045

But Cydia contains pirated apps , How it is legal ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AsifC
ID: 36568087
Cydia by default does not contain pirated apps. The apps available on Cydia are to add additional features or change the look and feel (themes, backgrounds, ringtones) of the ios devices.

A user would have to configure a repository that contained pirated apps into Cydia to have access to pirated apps.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AsifC
AsifC earned 125 total points
ID: 36568125
More details regarding the ruling:

http://news.cnet.com/8301-13578_3-20011661-38.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alyatama
ID: 36568129
Thank you AsifC for your answer

But why Apple did not integrated Cydia with IOS by default , why we need Jailbreak ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 125 total points
ID: 36568148
Cydia is an AppStore for apps that were NOT approved by Apple.
So with a jailbreak. you can customize your phone and have access to additional apps that were rejected by Apple.

Cydia is an unapproved AppStore and is only accessible via jailbreak.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 250 total points
ID: 36924213
I think what you are looking for is the pros and cons of jailbreaking, and the reason why people are doing it.  Gaining access that is root access to the iOS operating system which is what jailbreaking is, is legal.  It is what you then do which might or might not be legal.

The main reasons for Jailbreaking are 2 fold (I am sure there are others but I will stick to the main and most legal ones).  Apple has locked the iphone down so you cannot put your own apps on there.  Apple also arbitrarly or because of self-serving reasons also rejects apps.  The second is that you live in a country where you have iPhones locked to a certain telephone supplier and you want to unlock it and use another supplier.  To do so you first need to jailbreak it before you can get into the modem part of the phone and stop if from rejecting another simcard.

Some of the pros of Jailbreaking are 1.  Access to many many more apps from Cydia (free and paid) that are not pirated, 2. You are being a rebel against Apple and showing them who is boss with YOUR product that YOU own 3.  You can change the User Interface in many different ways once it is jailbroken.

Some of the cons are - You open your phone to possible viruses.  To in fact jailbreak the iOS operating system the people that do this find holes in the security of the operating system and exploit these inorder to gain access to the iOS operating system.  Apple quickly releases an update to these holes, but this update then means no jailbreak.  Which leads me to the next thing, if you have a jailbroken phone you cannot just update when you want, as updates have generally always stopped any jailbreaks.  You will say goodbye to your warrenty from Apple - some might argue that Apple will not know, but if you are also unlocking then you might be changing or stopping updates to your modem which apple will find out about.  If you look on the forum of people jailbreaking there is always people that have problems with instability of certain parts of their phone.  Further there is always a risk (maybe small) but still there are people that have bricked their iphone.
0