Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

style a dropdownlist to not show the down arrow icon on the right?

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way through jquery / css to style a dropdownlist so that it appears as a text label?

See my mock-up.

 ddl
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mykde earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568351
Unfortunately browsers allow limited skinning of select boxes.  

So I recommend using jQuery to change a select box into a text box and a unorded list for the dropdown.  When a user clicks on the text box it will display the list below the textbox, just like a regular select box, but it’s easier to style.

Here is a link to a very detailed example. http://www.devirtuoso.com/2009/08/styling-drop-down-boxes-with-jquery/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569092
may help : http://jsfiddle.net/9UFge/

<span>Select a State</span>
<select>
    <option value="">Select a State</option>
    <option value="AL">Alabama</option>
    <option value="CA">California</option>
</select>

Open in new window


    $("span").click(function() {
        $("select").css("display","block");
    })
    $("select").change(function() {
        $("span").html( $("option:selected",this).text() );
        $("select").css("display","none");
    }) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36575244
thx
0