[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xcopy options

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, we have recently had problems with our backup server whenever we would do an Xcopy the backup server would disconnect from the copy session. So we started to use the '/Z' option so that the copy session would reconnect initially this appeared to have solved the problem however in the xcopy logs I do not get the 'File(s) copied' statement. Do you know what could be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36568139
Hi
you can see your answer by using windows help , /z trying to restart your network connection session , and possibly its disconnected again and same cycle happen again again and you reached maximum number of try to reconnect the session ...

 /Z           Copies networked files in restartable mode.


any way for copying i prefer to use xxcopy or robocopy its best utility for copying via network and in same time you can see live progress also , so try xxcopy or robocopy

download and info regarding xxcopy
http://www.xxcopy.com/xcpymain.htm

some more information regarding robocopy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145%28WS.10%29.aspx

Download Robocopy
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 36568910
Hi Tech Eng,

Thanks for your quick response. I work in a shop that prides itself on using free and open source software. So my question to you is, is xxcopy free ? Does it come with the Microsoft OS? Is the installation process extensive?

In the meantime I will look for this software and give it a try.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 800 total points
ID: 36569065
XXCOPY is not free technically for "business use", only for personal use as I recall.  t is a great tool, I use it heavily in some sync jobs, but it is licensed software.  Installation is very simple, pretty lightweight.

~bp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36570129
+1 on Robocopy if you're not down with licensing something.  It's a good option regardless.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36573769
Hi 7Souls

billprew is right xxcopy is free for persnal use , but for bussinous purpose you need to by a Licance ,more information related to xxcopy licance can be found in fallowing link
http://www.xxcopy.com/xxtb_092.htm

in your case robocopy is good its a part of Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools , it mens free .. you don't need to install this software is protable !

how to use robocopy ,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Download Robocopy
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dusan_Bajic
ID: 36574038
another +1 for robocopy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36574106
0