Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OnDemand data warehouse table population for reporting purposes...performance?

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
My organization is running Oracle 10g. We have SSRS running with oracle tables.

The process is from a dashboard:

The user selects a report, that report in turn will populate globel temp tables
that are designed like a kimbel data warehouse.

So the procs are pulling data from legecy tables and populating dimension and fact tables.

Once this is completed, the next process is to return the data back to the report for the user.

Churning through large chunks of data I understand can cause performance issue. But even trying to load a small dimension table is taking
is taking too long.. example: 100 rows 10 secs

After trying to optimize the queries themselves,  are there any other tips or tricks
I can use to speed up perfomance..

Changing the structures is out of the question as per organizational requirements..
( i guess until enough peope complain,, lol)

So I am looking for Query options and tricks to try an use...

Any and all help would be awesome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limbaerica04
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36568038
I assume the queries you are looking to tune are on the Oracle side.

What all have you tried as far as tuning goes?

Have you tried hints on the SQL?

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/sql_elements006.htm#i35922

Maybe the FIRST_ROWS hint?

SELECT /*+ FIRST_ROWS(100) */ ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:limbaerica04
ID: 36568461
Yes I have tried SQL hints..
changing some of the joins to and exists(select 1...)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568500
If you can upgrade to 11g you can probably benefit with result caching.

If you cannot and the SQL is as tuned as it can be, you are left with hardware.

You might be able to squeak a little more by tuning the hardware.  If there is no luck there,  to add hardware.

If I think of anything else, I'll add it.

Hopefully another Expert will be along soon and have some ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limbaerica04
ID: 36568522
Thanks for your help. Unfortunately the report runs on the clients site and hardware is out of our control
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595744
Sometimes, its quite challenging to work on datawarehouse report which is ondemand.

If hardware and software cannot be upgraded, its better to educate client that some reports cannot be made availabe real time.

However, you can create materialized view and populate the data which is let's say of previous day.

If this cannot be done, you have to think about partitioning, this largely depends on business needs, mostly parition is on date, but you can see the pattern and take a call

Hope it helps
0