Solved

Global catalog, sites, demoting server

Posted on 2011-09-20
10
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two sites, and three servers.  Site 1 has Server A and Server B.  Site 2 has Server C.

All three of these servers are ADs.

I am in the process of removing Server A from the network.  I have transferred all the FSMO roles to Server B.  Just after doing that, I made B a Global Catalog Server (A was one already, and C is one as well).

Enough time has passed, so I want to remove the GBC setting from Server A.  Just before I did that, though, something made me pause.

When in Active Directory Sites and Services:

Site 1 has Servers A and B.  When looking at the NTDS settings for A, it has two objects, <automatically generated> B and C.
However, Server B only shows <automatically generated> A.

Site 2 has C.  Its NTDS settings only shows <automatically generated> A as well.

It has been a few days since I checked off B as a GBS.  I am not even sure if this is a problem.  I guess I would feel more comfortable if the NTDS setting for B showed C, and the setting for C showed B.  

I hope that makes sense.  Let me know if I need to clarify, or if I even have an issue.

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36568063
Verify that replication is working using repadmin, the KCC usually does a good job and it is not a good idea to turn that off (especially in smaller environments)   http://blogs.technet.com/b/markmoro/archive/2011/08/05/you-are-not-smarter-than-the-kcc.aspx

You don't need automatically generated connections for from/to every server.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 36568107
MKLine...thanks for that.

I am not worried about the auto-generated part, I was just including that to make it more clear as to what I was talking about/describing.

I am worried that the server I am transferring to (B), doesn't have a connection to (C).  Since (A) is going to be removed, that is my concern.

I will investigate that repadmin as you suggested.  I am going to keep this question open though for further input.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36568150
When you remove A the KCC will see that and new connection objects will be created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 36568184
Here's a terrible question: are you 100% on that?  Sorry to ask, but to say this is a 'high-maintenance' client would be an understatement.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 50 total points
ID: 36568233
yes that is correct.

The real question should be... Why only one DC per site? And why was B never a GCS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 36568286
Good questions.

1) Site 2 is very small.  Site 1 will have two DCs again.  I am removing one, and putting in a brand new 2008 box.

2) Site 1 isn't that overly large, and didn't think I needed two GCSs.  A lot of the reference material, etc. says to not have 'unnecessary' GCSs, to limit traffic, etc.

I am going to 'check off the box' now.  Let's see what happens!

TN
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 150 total points
ID: 36568292
Hi
the main purpose of GCS (Global Catalog Server) is creating Index for all AD objects , its making this to boost performance of admin search (when admin search any object in AD ) and when system need information about any AD object its provided by this Index !

so GCS (Index file ) is the main server which replicate between the Sites and its make all DC to get all information in fast ,

so its not a problem if you don't have any server with GCS option sign , it will just slow down your replication and user search for non Indexing site , but it will still work .

Now Sites : main purpose of configuring or other word creating multiple sites is to schedule replication time , replication topology .

but you have just 2 DC remaining so their is no need to  configure Sites because their is vary less replication traffic !
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 36568302
One DC per site is fine, just never run a domain with one DC.

Always try and make every DC a GC, see bullet one   http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html

in  single domain like yours a GC doesn't play much of a role anyway so just make them all GCs.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36568403
"Now Sites : main purpose of configuring or other word creating multiple sites is to schedule replication time , replication topology .

but you have just 2 DC remaining so their is no need to  configure Sites because their is vary less replication traffic ! "

What twaddle!!!!

Please understanf a subject BEFORE you post misinformation and misguide people.

Please read  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782048(WS.10).aspx

As you can see the MAIN use of sites a hell of a lot more than replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 36568404
Thanks everyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now