Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any work around to use a Left Join in a SQL Server CTE in the recursive member

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a CTE and need to use a LEFT join in the recursive member. I get the error stating that an outer join in not possible in the recursive member. Is there any work around to this limitation?

Below is the simplified query I'd like to run.
;WITH cte (name, CatalogID, parentcatalogid) AS
          (   select CI.[Name], CI.CatalogID, NULL as ParentCatalogID
              from [CatalogInfo] CI
          union all  
              select convert(varchar(max),cte.name+' | '+ (COALESCE(C.[Name], CLc.[Name]))) , C.catalogid, C.parentcatalogid
              from [Catalog] as C 
              LEFT join CatalogLC CLc ON CLc.CatalogID = C.CatalogID AND CLc.LCID = 1033
              inner join cte on C.parentcatalogid=cte.[catalogid]
	)
    SELECT cte.CatalogID, cte.name 
    from cte

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amoses
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568078
Hi. You can try putting that in its own CTE. Then just reference it in the recursive one.

;WITH c(name, CatalogID, parentcatalogid) AS (
SELECT COALESCE(C.[Name], CLc.[Name]), C.catalogid, C.parentcatalogid
FROM [Catalog] as C 
LEFT JOIN CatalogLC CLc ON CLc.CatalogID = C.CatalogID AND CLc.LCID = 1033
), cte (name, CatalogID, parentcatalogid) ...

Open in new window


Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36568101
Can you show us some sample data from each of the three tables?  thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568131
Sorry I was in a rush. In the second CTE, you would do an INNER JOIN:

from c
inner join cte on c.parentcatalogid=cte.[catalogid]


And so, you avoid the OUTER JOIN in recursive piece and life is good. :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:amoses
ID: 36954324
Sorry for the delay in getting back.

I created a variable with the CTE and inserted it into a table variable. Thanks mwvisa1 for pointing me in the right direction.

DECLARE @LeafNodes TABLE (CatalogID INT);
DECLARE @vSQL nvarchar(MAX);

SET @vSQL = '
        WITH cte (name, CatalogID, parentcatalogid) AS
          (   select CI.[Name], CI.CatalogID, NULL as ParentCatalogID
              from [CatalogInfo] CI
          union all  
              select convert(varchar(max),cte.name+' | '+ (COALESCE(C.[Name], CLc.[Name]))) , C.catalogid, C.parentcatalogid
              from [Catalog] as C 
              LEFT join CatalogLC CLc ON CLc.CatalogID = C.CatalogID AND CLc.LCID = 1033
              inner join cte on C.parentcatalogid=cte.[catalogid]
	)
    SELECT cte.CatalogID from cte'  

INSERT INTO @LeafNodes (CatalogID)
exec (@vSQL)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amoses
ID: 36954343
I adapted mwvisa1's solution to fit my needs and posted it so it can help others.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36956434
Glad to help. By the way, you probably do not need the dynamic SQL (see attached). You still show the LEFT JOIN, but the point I am making below is you can have the INSERT as part of the final selection.

Best regards and happy coding,

Kevin
DECLARE @LeafNodes TABLE (CatalogID INT);
;WITH cte (name, CatalogID, parentcatalogid) AS
(
select CI.[Name], CI.CatalogID, NULL as ParentCatalogID
from [CatalogInfo] CI
union all  
select convert(varchar(max),cte.name+' | '+ (COALESCE(C.[Name], CLc.[Name]))) , C.catalogid, C.parentcatalogid
from [Catalog] as C 
left join CatalogLC CLc ON CLc.CatalogID = C.CatalogID AND CLc.LCID = 1033
inner join cte on C.parentcatalogid=cte.[catalogid]
)
INSERT INTO @LeafNodes (CatalogID)
SELECT cte.CatalogID from cte
;

Open in new window

0