Solved

Windows 7 computer not authenticating on a domain SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 7 client joined to the SBS 2008 server. I can't authenticate to the domain but can log with a local unsername.

When I go to Network and Sharing Center I don't see the basic network information. I have this
 Network and Sharing screenshot
Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 36568077
I have this in the system logs
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          20/09/2011 11:59:29 AM
Event ID:      7001
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      CLIENT11.kargomax.local
Description:
The Network List Service service depends on the Network Location Awareness service which failed to start because of the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36568140
first question... is your network card running and using the latest drivers?

second question... if this is the case, click start and type services.msc then press enter.
A new window will open.
Scroll down these list of "services" until you find, Network Location Awareness.
The status of this should be Started and the Startup Type should be Automatic.

Double click on Network Location Awareness, to change these if they are different.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36568165
I don't think that service should cause you any issues logging on.....

Seeing as how you are "unknown", can you at least verify you have an IP?

Can you ping yourself?

Can you ping the SBS?

Can you ping externally?

Tried another switch port/cable?

Is this a New PC, and if not, I am assuming it has worked before?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 36568287
The  Network Location Awareness is disabled
Yes I have an IP and I can connect to the internet when logged on as a local administrator
Can you ping yourself? Yes

Can you ping the SBS? Yes but I can't ping the client from SBS

Can you ping externally? Yes I can ping Google

Tried another switch port/cable? Not yet

6 Month old PC and yes it was working up until recently

Any ideas what to do?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Smart earned 500 total points
ID: 36568321
re-enable Network Location Awareness...
double click on it...and select START

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 36568689
thedigitaljedi,
Your solution worked but I also had to dis join from the domain and rejoined it again.

Thank you for the help.
0