Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

granting select on many tables at many schems

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have few developers that will need select on many schemas,
we are not sure which shcema and which tables.
at the same time we do not want to grant select any table what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568074
Get the list of objects and manually grant select.

If you don't know them and do not want 'any table' your options are limited.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570507
>>we have few developers that will need select on many schemas,
Loging as owner: use appropriate syntax if you are using DBA account
select 'grant select on ' || TABLE_NAME || ' to developer_id ;' from user_tables where table_name in ('TABLE1', 'TABLE2', ....);
Run the above output

>>we are not sure which shcema and which tables.
This is the first info we all need.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36574719
Can I ask why you gave full points to the answer you did?

Both posts state that you need to know the schemas and tables before you can do what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36576260
@slightwv
 this was a mistake I need to split these points to both answers;it has been very busy here and I was not paying attention.
I apologize,
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36918300
thanks
0