Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send as different email address

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
I have a user that needs to be able to send email under their default email address and their alias addresses. Is there an easy way to do this?

I have added the aliases to their mailbox in Exchange and they can receive email for any of the addresses listed.
0
Comment
Question by:Mellin
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gena17
ID: 36568091
You can define additional Accounts in your Outlook. And user will be able to choose what account he wants to send an email from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Paul Smart
ID: 36568106
Hi this is pretty simple to do.
You configure outlook to use a second pop3 account that it effectively never checks.

You can see how this is done here > http://www.messageops.com/sending-as-secondary-alias-in-microsoft-exchange-online

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568458
Well, here you have more options, but none is not perfect:
1. you can create a new distribution group with the alias address and configure sand-as permissions and of course mail forwarding to user mailbox
2. As you have exchange/outlook 2010 environment, you can simply create second mail account with mail alias, set full permissions on that mailbox for the user and connect it as second Exchange account in outlook. In 2010 you can setup up to 10 different accounts
3. buy 3rd party tool like http://ivasoft.com/choosefrom2007.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36570036
Make sure you test this to ensure it is acceptable.  Some email recipients will see mail from Outlook as "From UserA sent on behalf of UserB".  Personally I find that unacceptable and confusing to recipients.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36570495
@duffume - sending on behalf of another user is configured trough outlook delegation or send on behalf permissions at mailbox delivery options
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36570553
I realize, davorin, but if you configure one profile to use the SMTP profile of another, where authenticated SMTP is required, the recipient may see it this way.  Some clients show this and some just show the simple intended sending "alias".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mellin
ID: 36582574
Option 3....
0