Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query 2nd table based on results of 1st query

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
table 1 --- master1   table2 --- custinput1

Based on the count of masterid I get from custinput1, I want to know how many posibilities are in master1.  Customer submits input file, which loads table custinput1.  The first query tells me how many records are linked to masterid in  custinput1.  I need to then take the masterid from the custinput1 file and compare how many more records are available in the master1 table.

This query tells me how many records are linked in custinput1:

select count(distinct masterid) from custinput1
  where exampleid = '3323'  and numberoflinked >0

Now I want to see how many are in master1. I'm trying...but it doesn't work., I get 0

select count (numberoflinked) from master1 where masterid in
(select count(distinct masterid) from custinput1
  where exampleid = '3323'  and numberoflinked >0)
0
Comment
Question by:abgail
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568213
Try this

select count (numberoflinked) from master1 where masterid in
(select distinct masterid from custinput1
  where exampleid = '3323'  and numberoflinked >0)
 
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36568324
please give a sample data from both tables and the result that you are looking for...
0