Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Heading1 as a header for each section on each page between heading1 and heading2

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Insert Heading1 as a header for each section on each page between heading1 and heading2

I think the question is clear itself but do ask me if you need any help
0
Comment
Question by:pinaldave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 36568319
I figured it - you can do using styleref.

Now the question is how to have header on only selected pages.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36569011
What characterises the particular pages2 If it on only the page number you can use some if fields that test the number:

{ IF { PAGE } = 2 "{ STYLEREF "Heading 1" }"}{ IF { PAGE } = 5 "{ STYLEREF "Heading 1" }"}
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569026
Oops. That should read:

What characterises the particular pages?. If it is only the page numbers you can use some IF fields that test the number:

{ IF { PAGE } = 2 "{ STYLEREF "Heading 1" }"}{ IF { PAGE } = 5 "{ STYLEREF "Heading 1" }"}
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36570431
It really depends on WHICH pages. Obviously if they are random pages, it is a bit more work.

Different for odd and even pages AND the first page of a section, MUCH easier. (Ex. Only on ODD pages, only on EVEN pages, only on FIRST PAGE of section)

Otherwise, the easiest thing to do is to create a new section for each change of header/footer...

HOW you achieve this depends on your version of MS Office.

PaulSauve
0