Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco - ASA 5500 - Cannot change

Posted on 2011-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the CLI command to change the Inside interface IP address/network from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.254?
When I use the ASDM console, and change the network address, I cannot apply the changes due to the change in network address which does not allow me to change the network address.
I am (obviously) not a cisco guy but need to do this config in a rushed manner...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 36568192
If you can ssh to the ASA, you can login and type these commands:

con t
interface Ethernet0/1
 ip address 192.168.2.254.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36568218
You can connect using Cisco console cable and Hyperterminal/Putty software and change IP address using CLI

0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 36568338
i dont have a com port on my laptop for the console cable....
Let me see if i can ssh to this and run that command...
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36568346
If you ssh to ASA on inside interface and change its ip address you will lose connection to ASA
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36568353
The issue is that you are connected to the inside interface and want to change that some interface.   The ASDM will not let you do that.  

You can use SSH to the port, ASDM from another interface, or a console cable to make those changes.    


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 36568414
You can ssh to the outside interface of the ASA and type those commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 36568455
@MikeKane
if i understand you correctly i can do the following to change this...
- Configure Outside Int (port 0) to 192.168.3.1
- Manually configure my nic to the 192.168.3.x network.
- plug into the Outside interface
- log on to the device from the outside interface
- change the inside interface

is that correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36570034
Typically for the ASA to be useful, you already have an outside IP address. This usually will be a public IP address. Check with your ISP to provide this information.

You can also setup outside to get DHCP address.

Just for the purpose of reconfiguring your inside interface, you can temporary setup outside interface to 192.168.3.1 just as you described. You also need to allow management access from outside as well:
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 36570196
thanks...the outside interface was temporary for the purpose of changing the inside interface.config.
this is what I needed.
let me do this and come back with status.
heading out the door so I will respond later or more lilkely tomorrow.
thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36710196
Any updates?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datzit
ID: 36713432
thank you
0