Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I clear all the network settings on a Dell 2330dn printer

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell printer with a manually assigned IP but for some reason it is showing offline and I can't access via the Internet with it's local IP address.  So how do I clear all the network settings on a Dell 2330dn printer
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 36568200
From http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3528/p/19267376/19460458.aspx

To reset the factory defaults for the 2330dn, follow this procedure:
1. Power off the printer
2. Press and hold the "check" and "right" buttons while powering on the printer. CONTINUE to HOLD these buttons until the memory config is displayed, then you can release.

You are now in the "Configuration Menu"
3. Press the "right" button until Factory Defaults is displayed, then press the "check" button.
4. Using the "right" or "left" buttons, select Restore Base (Base Printer defaults) or Restore STD Net (Standard Network port defaults), then press the "check" button.

The printer will pause, then display "Submitting Changes", then restart.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 36568208
Use Reset to Factory Defaults in the General Settings Menu
It will then switch to DHCP and you can print out the network settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36575989
thanks
0