Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy and paste messed up

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when i say copy/paste i am refering to copying/pasting code (asp.net or c# etc...) let say if i copy code and try to paste either in notepad or forums question the indent is messedup and is there any better way to copy and paste the code?
0
Comment
Question by:nisarkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 750 total points
ID: 36568264
I though wordpad can maintain indents.  Might be worth a try?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 750 total points
ID: 36568710
when you were used to c# you probably have visual studio installed.

in visual studio you could enable "virtual space" via Tools - Options - Text Editor - All Languages or the language where your code is from.

you also could enable that tabs would be replaced by spaces.

with that settings you could paste the clipboard contents first to an empty page in the visual studio, then do the indentation by selecting all and do alt+f8. the 'virtual space' then would allow you to select any text box out of the code such that you can cut off the leading spaces. hold the alt key and click with the mouse to the top-left of the text rectangle you want to put into clipboard. then you can move with mouse to the bottom-right and select the text. if you paste that to any other program it should be properly intended cause it contains only spaces and no tabs.

Sara

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 36757083
did not really get but closing the for the sake of it.
0