Solved

Out of Memory error on web server

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any thoughts on why this error occurred?

Server Error in '/admin' Application.
Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.

Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.OutOfMemoryException: Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Stack Trace:

[OutOfMemoryException: Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.]
   System.String.Concat(String str0, String str1) +109
   Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.ObjectType.StrCatObj(Object vLeft, Object vRight) +164
   BulkEmail.sendEmailSQL.SendEmails(DataSet dset, Int32 RecordCount) +1923
   BulkEmail.sendEmailSQL.ProcessForm_Command(Object sender, CommandEventArgs e) +1529
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnCommand(CommandEventArgs e) +108
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +166
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +10
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +13
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +175
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1565
0
Comment
Question by:Elessar1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 36568224
looking for possible causes
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 125 total points
ID: 36568251
an infinite loop maybe...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 125 total points
ID: 36568261
could be an error in the loop on the recordset object, double check if you didn't forget to move to the next recordset item before the end of cycle (loop).
good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 125 total points
ID: 36568743
Looks like problem occurs while concatenating string (please provide code), try using System.Stringbuilder instead:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.text.stringbuilder.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tanujchandna
tanujchandna earned 125 total points
ID: 36584882
Hi,

This error normally comes up when you are using MS access database in backend for your websites and didn't closed the recordset properly after query execution in your website. The best way to resolve this issue is, if you know the website names who are using MS Access database, move them in specific application pool or if you don't know the website names then move those website in specific application pool which you are able to see in event logs who are generating the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 36600692
We'll never know what the cause was. The company hosting the server notified their client that they had been having issues and whatever they did apparently cleaned up the service. I will spread the pints among all of you if I can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 36600706
problem was resolved at remote end without feedback from the hosting facility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 36600721
Sorry - that was POINTS, not PINTS. Thank you all for your assistance.
0