Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium & Windows XP SP3 Pro Workgroup

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We need to add a new machine that has Windows 7 Home Premium to an existing Windows XP SP3 workgroup so we can share files.  Is this possible or do I need to upgrade to Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate.
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 36568275
Yes it will work.  How is this?

Enable file and printer sharing

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Enable-file-and-printer-sharing
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 668 total points
ID: 36568284
Here is a good tutorial to share files and printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/

And these articles includes Windows Vista in the mix:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/15247/complete-guide-to-networking-windows-7-with-xp-and-vista/

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1405566
How to Network Windows 7, Vista, and XP Computers
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36568299
Access Windows XP files from Windows 7
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27312316.html

Just another similar discussion, that might prove useful to you in a mixed environment... Just discusses basic authentication....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36592633
Thanks
0