Solved

Keep data from Main Form Visible while entering data in Subform

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I think this one may be fairly simple.  I have a Main form and a Subform.  I select a Client on the Main Form and then create records related to the client in the Subform.  When I tab to the Subform, the page scrolls down and I can no longer see the client data at the top of the page - without scrolling back up.  I just want to keep that top portion of the Main form visible all the time, even as I scroll down through the subform.  Screenshot attached. Mainform-Subform.doc
0
Comment
Question by:manndo
3 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try adjusting your subform height (reduced the height)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

 As Cap suggested, you'll need to modify the height of the main form or subform.

 There is no "Freeze" feature that would allow you to fix the top portion of the form in place.

 You could as an alternative move the controls of the main form into the forms header, but that involves a lot more work.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manndo
Comment Utility
That did it!  Thanks again Capricorn!
0