Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inheriting implementing c# abstract

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have the following class which has a number of properties.  I need to implement or inherit and apply the properties that are in the following class:

public abstract class MySettings
 
Visual studio always gives me an error when i do the following:

public class MyParam :  MySettings
    {

}
How would i inherit and apply my settings.

Thanks
W
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexterrajesh
ID: 36568399
hi.. post the error message.. I don see any syntax error in ur code...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568405
use something like this:

 
public abstract class MySettings  // Abstract class
{
   protected int x = 100; 
   protected int y = 150;
   public abstract void MyMethod();   // Abstract method

   public abstract int GetX   // Abstract property
   {
      get;
   }

   public abstract int GetY   // Abstract property
   {
      get;
   }
}

public class MyParam: MySettings
{
   public override void MyMethod() 
   {
      x++;
      y++;   
   }   

   public override int GetX   // overriding property
   {
      get 
      {
         return x+10;
      }
   }

   public override int GetY   // overriding property
   {
      get
      {
         return y+10;
      }
   }

Open in new window

0