Solved

Adding conditional signatures in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!  I'm using Outlook 2010 (no Exchange) and have a couple default signatures that I use all the time.  One is much longer than the other and is supposed to be the default for outgoing emails (policy).  However, it's very lengthy and when sending reply after reply to the same person, I see no reason to have the full sig in there more than once.  I haven't been able to find a way to easily change it "conditionally"- I can either set Outlook up with NO sig and insert it each time (not realistic) or delete the extra text (also not realistic) each time.

What I would love to be able to do is set it up so that when I see an email I want to reply to I can click a button and have it open the message to "reply" and insert a specific signature.  I thought maybe this could be a "Quick Step" but if so, I can't find a way to do it there.

Am I missing something simple or is there no way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:aaepa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
If you add several sigs......
You can define a Sig you NEW emails and a SIG for replies in the sig editor...

Also When sending an email if you rright glick in the sig you can select of of your other sigs instead.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
I think the author wants to include the signature on the reply one time, but if replying multiple times in the same thread, NOT include the signature after the first reply.

I think you could create a macro for that?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
So like I said. Set the REPLY sig to be a very short one. You can set 2 dif Sigs. One for NEW and one for Replies.
If your replying, you can assume that the send knows who you rare, what your email address is, what company you work for.... Why have a huge sig for ANY Replies.

-------------- Reply Sig --------------

Regards

Neil....
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaepa
Comment Utility
Neilsr: I do have the signatures already set up properly. I have a different one for new and for replies.  That is not my problem... I want to be able to easily use the "shorter" signature with a one-button click (or macro keystroke) for CERTAIN replies.  ALSO, as to your 2nd comment - my company requires that when a user contacts us for support, we reply with SPECIFIC TEXT (2 paragraphs) telling them where they can get "software training". I don't want this going out to a user five times in one day.  I think once is sufficient..

Busymama: you're correct; that is what I am looking for.  Possibly just too much brain mud today, but I am not coming up with a macro that works. I could insert a sig with a macro but since it's only about 20% of the time that I want to use the shorter one, and i send ~100 emails a day, I don't want to have to create a macro to run in EACH email (I will forget to run it) so I have to have the "default reply email" set up - which means I would need to have a macro *delete* the sig that is auto-inserted and then insert the one I want.   Perhaps you see a solution I'm not seeing?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK ... so I set my Outlook up to always reply WITH one signature (WorkSignature); but then I wrote a macro to reply using a different signature.  I didn't have to delete WorkSignature when I used the macro, it just automatically used the signature I defined (TestSig).

I borrowed from another source whose name is credited in the code.

Function GetBoiler(ByVal sFile As String) As String
'Dick Kusleika
    Dim fso As Object
    Dim ts As Object
    Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set ts = fso.GetFile(sFile).OpenAsTextStream(1, -2)
    GetBoiler = ts.readall
    ts.Close
End Function

Sub Mail_Outlook_With_Signature_Plain()
' Don't forget to copy the function GetBoiler in the module.
' Working in Office 2000-2010
    Dim OutApp As Object
    Dim OutMail As Outlook.MailItem
    Dim strbody As String
    Dim SigString As String
    Dim Signature As String

    Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    If Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection.Count Then
    If TypeOf Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection(1) Is Outlook.MailItem Then
    Set OutMail = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection(1).Reply


    strbody = "Hi there" & vbNewLine & vbNewLine & _
              "This is line 1" & vbNewLine & _
              "This is line 2" & vbNewLine & _
              "This is line 3" & vbNewLine & _
              "This is line 4"

    'Use the second SigString if you use Vista or Win 7 as operating system

    'SigString = "C:\Documents and Settings\" & Environ("username") & _
                "\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures\Mysig.txt"

    SigString = "C:\Users\" & Environ("username") & _
     "\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures\TestSig.txt"

    If Dir(SigString) <> "" Then
        Signature = GetBoiler(SigString)
    Else
        Signature = ""
    End If

    On Error Resume Next
    With OutMail
        .Body = strbody & vbNewLine & vbNewLine & Signature
        .Display   'or use .Send
    End With
    On Error GoTo 0

    Set OutMail = Nothing
    Set OutApp = Nothing
End If
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaepa
Comment Utility
BusyMama - THANK YOU!!!

It works as-is and I can easily tweak it to pull in what I want... YEA!  This will save me a bunch of time!!
0