Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 send as permissions

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
here is my issue.

our accounting department with to send email from an account called "accounting" however no user/mailbox exists under that name, they can receive mail on that address but testing sending gets the error.

You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission

Now, since no actual person with the name exists, if there someway of sending from that account without having to create a user in AD / MAIL.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36568476
You might be able to set it up as an alias for someone, but that person probably wouldn't want people sending mail on his behalf.  As far as I know, you'll need a valid mailbox.  The mailbox can belong to a group in AD.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568541
try adding the AD permission to the mailbox, I believe you can send on behalf of a distro group.

Set-DistributionGroup "Sales Team" -GrantSendOnBehalfTo alan.reid

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-grant-send-behalf-permissions-distribution-group
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36568543
obviously change the groups and user names
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36568556
so you may want to create a security group called accountingsec, put all the accounting users into that group and then -

set-distributiongroup "accounting" -grantsendonbehalfto "accountingsec"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 36575333
thanks!!
0