Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to view the JSON data

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to debug a problem in the Console but need to see the contents of an array of JSON objects.

How can I do this?

I know the format in C# of the object, which has a property Name. But when I use $(this).Name it comes back undefined. How can I access this property from a JSON object?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36568654
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 36568771
// this is you ajax callback part
function(data) {
     alert( data["Name"] ); // if you've something like { "Name":"mssmlfsfmslfk", "Id":123 }
// else try :
     alert( JSON.stringify(data) );
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36568935
I can print data.Name and that prints the right name to the console. But I have trouble with this:

If (data.Name == "HI" )

what's wrong with my format?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36568961
nothing, does it give compilation error?
have you done this to it before
var data = eval(jsonData);
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36569039
No, I have not. But the whole JSON object is linked to a jqGrid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36569042
I use Firebug and Firefox. How do I find a compliance error?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36569047
you should be able to see them on the console
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36569440
The problem involved being attached to the jqgrid, I think...
0