Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pst printing inquiry

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
this is a long shot, but thought id ask. I have a user that needs to print over 400 emails from a pst , but cannot personally instruct a printer to print each of them because of the
borious process that would be involved. Is there some way of automating
the process of printing or at least making it quicker in some way, e.g by
burning all items to a CD and instructing the printer to print all items
on the disc)?  Any ideas?
Outlook 2003 SP3
Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576664
IM guessing the issue is because the 400 Emails are contained in various folders in the PST?
If all the Emails were in a Single folder, you should just be able to Select All and choose Print

However, if you want other options such a Attachment printing ect ect You will need to use a 3rd party device.
Have listed a couple popular ones below

http://www.slipstick.com/tools/olprinter
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Print-On-Demand.asp

However there are several to choose from
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/mail-tools-for-outlook/

You just need to find the one that suits you best
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 36931508
I still need to test thism so will get back shortly
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36997664
Any Updates On this
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 37099234
For some reason it is still not removing when i use the script on startup or shutdown. Could it be UAC related?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37718983
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0