Solved

Making first letter of the text uppercase

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have textboxes for data entry. What is the javascript function to make first letter of the text as Uppercase with the rest normally entered as lowercase.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 50 total points
ID: 36568631
you can use this function

function capitaliseFirstLetter(string)
{
    return string.charAt(0).toUpperCase() + string.slice(1);
}

Sudhindra - www.clicksperday.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 50 total points
ID: 36568640
Try this:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/196972/convert-string-to-proper-case-with-javascript

function toTitleCase(str)
{
    return str.replace(/\w\S*/g, function(txt){return txt.charAt(0).toUpperCase() + txt.substr(1).toLowerCase();});
}

SS
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:disrupt
disrupt earned 100 total points
ID: 36568694
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 50 total points
ID: 36568698
maybe this help...

(not functioning correctly if you have text, select all and press a new key, which replaces all)
<script>
function up(t, e){
  if (!e) var e = window.event;//alert(e.keyCode);
  if (t.value=="") e.keyCode = (e.keyCode>=97 && e.keyCode<=122)?e.keyCode-32:e.keyCode;
}
</script>

<input id=txt onKeyPress="up(this, event)">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36568894
on what event is this use /added as property/funciton in the source?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36568903
on blur event
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:disrupt
disrupt earned 100 total points
ID: 36569049
check this out:

  <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
    $(document).ready(function() {
        $('#<%= TextBox1.ClientID %>').blur(function() {
        $("#<%= TextBox1.ClientID %>").val(capitalize($(this).val()));
        });

        function capitalize(a) {
            newVal = '';
            a = a.split(' ');
            for (var c = 0; c < a.length; c++) {
                newVal += a[c].substring(0, 1).toUpperCase() + a[c].substring(1, a[c].length) + ' '
            }
            return newVal
        }
    });
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36570211
too many answers,too little points to spread.Thanks guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36570213
too many answers,too little points to spread.Thanks guys
0