Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Type Mismatch

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
                 
      Getting  runtime error on the line below.  Have references set to Microsoft DAO 3.6 Objects Library.
             
            CurrentDb.Execute sql2
           
           
sql2 = "SELECT [tbl_GMNA Constraint Report Output].* FROM [tbl_GMNA Constraint Report Output]"
                  sql2 = sql2 & " WHERE [Constraint Number]='" & rst.Fields("Constraint Number")
                  sql2 = sql2 & "' ORDER BY [tbl_GMNA Constraint Report Output].[Constraint Number] DESC"
                  
                  
                  Set rst2 = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(sql2, dbOpenDynaset)
                  
                  datMax = rst2.Fields("Date Added")

            
            If rst2.RecordCount > 1 Then
            
            sql2 = "Delete * From [tbl_GMNA Constraint Report Output] WHERE [Constraint Number]=" & rst("Constraint Number")
            sql2 = sql2 & " AND [Date Added] <> #" & datMax & "#"
            
            CurrentDb.Execute sql2
            
            End If
            
            rst2.Close

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mato01
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36568638
How have you declared rst2 and the rest of the variables?

Try this:

Dim rst2 As DAO.Recordset

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 36568665
IF ... Constraint Number is Text try this

            sql2 = "Delete * From [tbl_GMNA Constraint Report Output] WHERE [Constraint Number]=" & Chr(34) & rst("Constraint Number") & Chr(34)

mx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36568749
To help you troubleshoot, put a MsgBox(sql) before the problem row.  That way you can see what the SQL is before the execution.
0