Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install MSI through GPO

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The procedure looks simple enough but when I try it, it doesn't work. I applied the GPO to a container containing several other containers, high up in AD. The software I want to install is a small client that takes literally seconds to install, but nothing is happening.

I have run gpudpate /force on a test machine and tried logging on and off several times to no avail. The UNC path is correct, and the package wa set to Assign.

In the end, I browsed to the distribution point and installed it manually. No problem. But how to get it to work automatically? It seesm the GPO is not workin for some reason.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 500 total points
ID: 36568685
I presume you are assigning the application to computers rather than users?  If so, you must ensure that the relevant computers have read access to the distribution point (both share and security permissions).  To enable access for all computers, you can use the 'Domain Computers' group.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36568734
You said you tried loging off and on several times. Dont forget that if applied as a COMPUTER POLICY you will need to reboot not just log off/on.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36571804
Ok two good points there which i had overlooked. Cheers
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36572070
...and not only reboot once... sometimes a second reboot will be required due to fast logon optimization (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780527(WS.10).aspx) .
0