Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery toggle two elements

Posted on 2011-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im trying to toggle 2 elements :

when I just toggle one its worked any idea?



 function toggleLeadBody(id) {
              var fieldname1 = "spam_"+ id + "_body";
                    var fieldName2 = "sr_" + id + "_body";
                    var element = $('#' + fieldName1, '#' +fieldName2);
                    element.toggle();
            }


<tr style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;">
        <td colspan="5"
            style="color: blue; display: none; padding: 0px 25px 0px 25px;"
            id="sr_{$row['id']}_body"
        >
            Subject: {$row['subject']}<br />
            {$message}
		<td colspan="5"
            style="color: red; padding: 0px 25px 0px 25px;"
		    id="spam_{$row['id']}_body"
			>
			Mark as spam
    </tr>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Nura111
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36568702
try with

var element = $('#' + fieldName1 +  ', #' +fieldName2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36568866
it doesnt work
when I used    function toggleLeadBody(id) {
                    var fieldName = "sr_" + id + "_body";
                    var element = $('#' + fieldName);
                    element.toggle();
            }

for one elemet before it was ok
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 36568883
try
 function toggleLeadBody(id) {
              var fieldname1 = "#spam_"+ id + "_body";
                    var fieldName2 = "#sr_" + id + "_body";
                    var element = $(fieldName1 +  ', ' + fieldName2);
                    element.toggle();
            }


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36568886
may help : http://jsfiddle.net/9UFge/

<span>Select a State</span>
<select>
    <option value="">Select a State</option>
    <option value="AL">Alabama</option>
    <option value="CA">California</option>
</select>

Open in new window


    $("span").click(function() {
        $("select").css("display","block");
    })
    $("select").change(function() {
        $("span").html( $("option:selected",this).text() );
        $("select").css("display","none");
    }) 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36568918
no its not working :

function toggleLeadBody(id) {
                              var fieldname1 = "#spam_"+ id + "_body";
                    var fieldName2 = "#sr_" + id + "_body";
                    var element = $(fieldName1 + ',' + fieldName2);

                    element.toggle();
                            //element = $('#'+ fieldName2);
                              //element.toggle();

            }
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36568947
i guess it has to be done separately only, one by one

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36568984
yes I tried that also its not working as well:
  function toggleLeadBody(id) {
                              var fieldname1 = "#spam_"+ id + "_body";
                    var fieldName2 = "#sr_" + id + "_body";
                    var element2 = $(fieldName2);
                              element2.toggle();
                              var element1 = $(fieldName1);

                    element1.toggle();
                            //element = $('#'+ fieldName2);
                              //element.toggle();


}


maybe the problrm is in the html?? I cant see any problem but I attached it before to the question as a code
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36569000
when you say, it doesn't work what do you mean?

also, how are these two elements related to each other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36569009
its mean that its not showing the elements  when clicking on the event the starting  toggleLeadBody() function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36569012
the two element need to show together when clicking
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36569096
sorry to trouble you in a stupid mistake the   var fieldname1 was with small letter. that was it..
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36569098
ID:36568886 (bad thread, sorry)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36569681
The main one worked as well but this is other suggestion..
0