Solved

Need a batch script to check if a remote folder exists from a list of machines

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
4,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need a batch script that will check to see if a remote folder exists based on a list of machines in a text file.  I will be running this script from my desktop and need to verify the existence of a folder on each of our servers.

For example, I'd like to verify that c:\windows\system32\test folder exists from a list of machines in machines.txt

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:windows7expert
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36568708
0
 

Author Comment

by:windows7expert
ID: 36568709
I would also like it to output to another text file detailing the results of whether or not the folder exists on that specific machine.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 36568738
How about something like this.  Save as a BAT file and run from same folder as machines.txt.

@echo off
if exist "exists.txt" del "exists.txt"
for /F %%A in (machines.txt) do (
  if exist "\\%%A\C$\windows\system\test\" (
    echo %%A : FOUND >>exists.txt
  ) else (
    echo %%A : MISSING >>exists.txt
  )
)

Open in new window

~bp
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pnorms
ID: 36569167
Are you using admin shares?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:windows7expert
ID: 36569258
BP, that worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36569282
Great, glad that helped.

~bp
0