Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrate HP e200 Raid Controller array to HP p800 controller?

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an HP DL180 G5 running as our exchange 2007 server.  The RAID controller in the server has been having some issues and I want to replace it with a new controller.  I know that most RAID controllers do not like to do array migrations between vendors so I think I am stuck having to purchase another HP controller and was thinking of getting the P800 Controller.  

What I cant figure out is if these controllers support migration or moving of arrays from one controller to the next.  If they do then how do I go about doing this?  

I appreciate any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Prolumina
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ctc1900
ctc1900 earned 300 total points
ID: 36569077
I think they do support migrating since they also store the array configuration at the disk level.  I'd recommend you to call HP support and ask them about this specific scenario.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 300 total points
ID: 36576223
What ever you end up doing Please Please Please do a full backup of everything in case something goes wrong and then you can just replay and recover.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 36578692
With HP Smart Array controllers you have full backwards compatibility so you can replace any one with one of the current generation or a later generation. E200 and P800 are the same generation so you can replace one with the other and it will pick up the metadata from the disks. That's because they all run HP's own RAID stack whatever the underlying RAID chip, it's a major advantage over using third party controllers. You should make sure the replacement controller has the latest firmware in case any of the latest features have been used on the old controller but shouldn't be necessary in this case.

"Data Compatibility with past and future generations of Serial Smart Array controllers allows for simple and easy upgrades any time needs for higher performance, capacity, and availability increase." - http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00715136&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=101&prodSeriesId=1157688&prodTypeId=329290 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 36718897
Thanks for all the info on this one.  I am glad it was simpler than I had anticipated.
0