Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I dock the Properties toolbar or the Typewriter toolbar in Adobe Acrobat Professional X?

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
3,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I dock the Properties toolbar or the Typewriter toolbar in Adobe Acrobat Professional X?
0
Comment
Question by:LKA_OLS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36568779
Hi

does dragging it to the main toolbar area not work?

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LKA_OLS
ID: 36569010
No, that does not work ;-(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36569769
Go to View > Show/HideToolbar Items > Quick Tools. From the Customize Quick Tools window that appears, expand Content then click on Add or Edit Text Box and then click the arrow button that is facing the right. Click OK. This should keep the Typewriter in your toolbar area.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36569817
Some visuals...

 Screenshot of process 1.
 Screenshot of process 2.
 Screenshot of process 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LKA_OLS
ID: 36579797
That keeps the typewriter button in the toolbar area.  My question was how to dock they Typewriter Toolbar and how to dock the Properties Toolbar.
It is maddening, because these toolbars right now are floating toolbars that appear literally anywhere on my two monitors.  It would help if I could dock them permanently so I'm not spending time trying to find them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36580207
This is very odd, as in A9 you simply drag it to the free space on the toolbar section and both (Typewriter & properties) just insert...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36580213
yobri, do you know why Adobe has changed this in A10? I cannot test this here unfortunately but it seems illogical...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36582451
@LKA_OLS
After not being able to find a way to add the Properties bar to the Quick Tools area, I had to do a search to see if others have had inquiries/issues with this. I found a very similar question to yours in the first result (user wanted Typewriter and Properties). It appears that the Properties toolbar will remain floating for the unforeseeable future (maybe corrected in Acrobat XI?)...
http://acrobatusers.com/forum/general-acrobat-topics/dock-tool-bars-ie-properties-tool-bar-typewriter-etc

@captainreiss
That above link attempts to rationalize the logic/illogic behind why docking to the toolbars area is different now... I [personally] attribute it also to the inclusion of the right-side navigation panel amongst other UI changes. You can see from the screenshot below how moving the Typewriter and Properties toolbars just float over the existing Quick Tools toolbar now instead of just docking themselves like with previous versions...

 Floating toolbars now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LKA_OLS
ID: 36583641
While I do not like the answer, that is not your problem - it is Adobe's.
Thank you for providing the link.  It both "explained" Adobe's reasoning and let me know that I'm not the only one that feels frustrated with this behavior and also feels like it is a step backward.
0