[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQLServerStudio Cost

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm an analyst at my company, who needs to connect to a
SQLServer08 Database to run queries, etc.

I'm trying to make a decision about which SQL IDE to use, and
was wondering (ballpark figure) how much a license to use
SQLServerStudio08 runs?

THanks,
-JW
0
Comment
Question by:JustinW
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568774
Are you talking about SQL Management Studio? It is free. It comes with the installation for SQL Server or can be downloaded separately. http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7593
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36568778
Do you mean SQL Server Management Studio?  The native management tool for MS SQL Server 2005/2008?

There isn't a requirement to have a license for the Management Studio, but the server to which it connects either needs a CAL for the connection, or be running a per processor license.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36568794
Good point on the CAL. I use a per processor license, so do not think about it. :)
0