[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem Connecting to Database Engine in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Just installed MS SQL Server 2005.  During setup, I selected use Windows Authenication mode to connect to the database engine.  After launching SQL, I can't connect because it says I'm not authorized to connect.  Do I have to do a re-install?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyecom
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandrasekar1
ID: 36568851
Go to MS SQL configuration manager and check the SQL Server engine it running or not, if it’s running  then try login using “.\(instance name)” which is given in the screen shot.  Mssql Connection Error
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 1500 total points
ID: 36568873
May be the windows user doesnt have a local admin rights.if your'e in a domain then check the domain user permissions.
if neither doesnt work  reinstall with mixed mode authentication and will be able to connect with a valid login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyecom
ID: 36569212
Thank you responding.  Using the *.\(instance) did not work.  Said something about problem connecting to a remote server.  I will do a re-install and make sure I select the mixed mode authentication option.  Will let you know how it turned out.  Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:praveen42522003
ID: 36576756
Make sure that  SQL Server engine is up and running. if its not running make it to run by changing the properties. once it is started use . as username and try to run. it will work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tyecom
ID: 36817371
Had to do a re-install and set the proper properties during setup.  After installing, used SA account to make myself a SA under server role and everything worked fine.  Thanks
0