[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Advice

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to backup my server and 30 work stations. Can anyone offer some advice as to the best and cheapest way to go about this. Backup Exec looks good but do I need to buy server and client software. And I'm backing up to a 3TB
external hard drive.  
0
Comment
Question by:glued2pc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36571828
If you design the network properly you shouldn't have to backup the workstations.  Ideally, all data is stored on the server and the workstations failing means very llitte... replace and move on.

Otherwise, you COULD get 3 Windows Home Servers or 2 Windows Storage Server Essentials boxes and install the clients on the workstations to back them up.  Both products use deduping technologies to minimize backups (but Home server max is 10 clients per server and WSSE is 25).

For the server, it depends entirely on how important the server is to your business.  If it's critical, then you probably should look into a BDR (but they aren't cheap and usually have a monthly maintenance fee attached).
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36573663
Can you explain this in more detail please. (If you design the network properly you shouldn't have to backup the workstations.  Ideally, all data is stored on the server and the workstations failing means very llitte... replace and move on.) I think your right about this but not sure what you mean.
 
I run a my own small business and trying to do most of tech support on my own. Using Window 2003 server sr2. All this stuff is new to me so forgive my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36577579
I provide administratice services to five companies using Windows servers (2003 & 2008) along with exchange and blackberry enterprise. I agree with the comment above that if your users always store their data (word, excel, pdf, and all other document files) in user folders on the server, you really don't need to backup a workstation. When I install and workstion, I make one backup of the entire drive so if it fails, I can install a new hard drive, run the restore and get it back in place within a few hours (if you have the drive).

I always install Backup Exec on all servers because it works!! Yes, it's expensive, but if you have a current backup, and it's stored in a safe place, you can sleep at night knowing your server and it's data can be recovered if catastrophy occurs.  In six years of Backup Exec use, I've recovered five servers from scratch (bare drives) and never lost anything. There are cheaper solutions, but this is what I do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36580804
Thanks for the advice.
0