Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize partitions on raid in windows 2003

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I would like to make the size of partition c larger since i am out growing it.  I am not sure if it is a partitioned drive on the raid controller or if it was done at install.  I am running on a poweredge 2950 with perc5i.  I was wondering if I would be able to use programs like partition magic to resize the g drive then merge the blank space with the c drive.  I am hoping it is this simple.  
I have added a picture of my disk management screen hopefully to help you.

Thanks

 disk managment on my server
0
Comment
Question by:fasse
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pnorms earned 800 total points
ID: 36568916
The partitions on Disk 0 are presented as two partitions to the OS, you should certainly take a look at what arrays you have, it was more than likely partitioned on the OS when it was initialized but since it is a basic disk you shouldn't have any issues repartitioning with a tool such as partition magic, also take a look at gparted, it is a live linux cd (free) and has good support for the major brands incuding dell.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36568941
Normally I'd not recommend you do that, but rather properly manage your system drive as leew (one of EE's top experts) explains below:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

But 10 GB is rather at the low end, so what you should try is GParted which is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD. If it recognizes the RAID array correctly you should only see 1 x 465GB Drive and the 900 GB, and not 2 x 465GB Drives. If that is the case you could first use Clonezilla which is also on that CD to make a backup image of C and G. Then with gparted resize your G and after that C to fill up the space.

http://partedmagic.com

If the above tool sees 2 465GB, then it doesn't handle the RAID controller properly. In that case you need a Windows based tool which, particularly for Server OS's can get quite expensive. Paragon has tools for that which will work:

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 36569214
I am going to take the server down and check the raid for sure.  I know the operating system is on raid 1 so i am sure that the g: partition is also raid1 since you cant split raid types on the same drive.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 400 total points
ID: 36570598
I would backup your G drive using ntbackup to an external drive and verify that this is a good backup. Next, delete the G partition, download extpart from dell's website, boot the server into safe mode, run extpart to expand the c drive, and reboot.

Next, recreate a smaller G drive in the decreased space remaining and restore it's contents from backup.

I've done this successfully on multiple production systems.

Also, looking at your screenshot, is your pagefile on an external drive (z nas) ? I'd recommend moving it if this is the case.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dkuticic
dkuticic earned 400 total points
ID: 36573009
Backup your disks at first.
Convert partitions to dynamics volume.
Resize g: volume.
Create new volume of free disk
Span c: and new volume
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pnorms
pnorms earned 800 total points
ID: 36574215
Just an FYI: You do NOT want to convert your partitions to dynamic if you have hardware RAID in place, if something goes wrong down the line you will not get support from either party (MS / Dell.) Backingup first goes without saying.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasse
ID: 37220452
Not really anyone of these was what I used but all gave good input on how I could go about doing this.

 I used partition magic and was able to resize the partitions.
0