Solved

Windows 7 BSOD, dump file included

Posted on 2011-09-20
14
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been having trouble with this machine.  It gets a BSOD about every two weeks.  Dump file is below.  Any help would be appreciate.  Thanks.





Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.12.0002.633 AMD64
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\Users\tom4\Desktop\092011-19780-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: *** Invalid ***
****************************************************************************
* Symbol loading may be unreliable without a symbol search path.           *
* Use .symfix to have the debugger choose a symbol path.                   *
* After setting your symbol path, use .reload to refresh symbol locations. *
****************************************************************************
Executable search path is:
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ntoskrnl.exe
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.17640.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02a57000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`02c9c670
Debug session time: Tue Sep 20 10:41:07.164 2011 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 4 days 10:04:25.639
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ntoskrnl.exe
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.............................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
........
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 1E, {0, 0, 0, 0}

***** Kernel symbols are WRONG. Please fix symbols to do analysis.

*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!KPRCB                                      ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!KPRCB                                      ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
*************************************************************************
***                                                                   ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***
***                                                                   ***
***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***
***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***
***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***
***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***
***    work.                                                          ***
***                                                                   ***
***    Type referenced: nt!_KPRCB                                     ***
***                                                                   ***
*************************************************************************
Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+7cc10 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36568858
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36568987
Crash dump points to atikmdag.sys

This is ATI driver...to resolve this issue install updated ati drivers from ati website...you might get this driver in your windows update too.

Check windows update.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36569008
Great.  Do you mind me asking, how were you able to tell that?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36569018
I would start by going to the Device Manager, and removing the ATI Video Card, reboot and reinstall it using the latest drivers. Keep in mind, 1 dump might be a fluke, but several are needed to establish a pattern.....
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 1E, {0, 0, 0, 0}

Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\atikmdag.sys, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmdag.sys
Probably caused by : dxgmms1.sys ( dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+3a5 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (1e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: 0000000000000000, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: 0000000000000000, Parameter 0 of the exception
Arg4: 0000000000000000, Parameter 1 of the exception

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (Win32) 0 (0) - The operation completed successfully.

FAULTING_IP: 
+2912faf011ddfc0
00000000`00000000 ??              ???

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  0000000000000000

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  0000000000000000

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0 - STATUS_WAIT_0

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1E_0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

EXCEPTION_RECORD:  fffff80000b9c228 -- (.exr 0xfffff80000b9c228)
ExceptionAddress: fffff80002adac0e (nt!KiSignalSynchronizationObject+0x000000000000004e)
   ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
  ExceptionFlags: 00000000
NumberParameters: 2
   Parameter[0]: 0000000000000000
   Parameter[1]: ffffffffffffffff
Attempt to read from address ffffffffffffffff

TRAP_FRAME:  fffff80000b9c2d0 -- (.trap 0xfffff80000b9c2d0)
NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
rax=386b8b49305b8b49 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000080249c8d4c
rdx=fffff8800abdc420 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffff80002adac0e rsp=fffff80000b9c460 rbp=0000000000000002
 r8=0000000000000000  r9=0000000000000000 r10=fffff80002a57000
r11=0000000000000002 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz ac pe cy
nt!KiSignalSynchronizationObject+0x4e:
fffff800`02adac0e 488908          mov     qword ptr [rax],rcx ds:6000:386b8b49`305b8b49=????????????????
Resetting default scope

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80002acb5fe to fffff80002ad3c10

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff800`00b9b308 fffff800`02acb5fe : fffff800`02cdd140 fffff800`02ad7c2c fffff800`02c1a370 fffff800`00b9c228 : nt!KeBugCheck
fffff800`00b9b310 fffff800`02aff4fd : fffff800`02cdd71c fffff800`02c1ac30 fffff800`02a57000 fffff800`00b9c228 : nt!KiKernelCalloutExceptionHandler+0xe
fffff800`00b9b340 fffff800`02afe2d5 : fffff800`02c1e0fc fffff800`00b9b3b8 fffff800`00b9c228 fffff800`02a57000 : nt!RtlpExecuteHandlerForException+0xd
fffff800`00b9b370 fffff800`02b0f361 : fffff800`00b9c228 fffff800`00b9ba80 fffff800`00000000 00000080`00000004 : nt!RtlDispatchException+0x415
fffff800`00b9ba50 fffff800`02ad32c2 : fffff800`00b9c228 fffff880`0abdc428 fffff800`00b9c2d0 fffff880`0abdc420 : nt!KiDispatchException+0x135
fffff800`00b9c0f0 fffff800`02ad1bca : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06a3e410 fffff800`02c49e80 : nt!KiExceptionDispatch+0xc2
fffff800`00b9c2d0 fffff800`02adac0e : 00000000`00000002 fffff800`02adabc3 00000000`00000010 00000000`00000246 : nt!KiGeneralProtectionFault+0x10a
fffff800`00b9c460 fffff800`02ad7ca6 : 00000000`00000002 fffffa80`06a3e410 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06a3e410 : nt!KiSignalSynchronizationObject+0x4e
fffff800`00b9c4b0 fffff880`0319c7c9 : fffffa80`00000000 fffffa80`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeSetEvent+0x106
fffff800`00b9c520 fffff880`0319be00 : fffffa80`00000000 fffffa80`06a3e410 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06f56000 : dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+0x3a5
fffff800`00b9c5c0 fffff880`0319bc4c : 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06a3e410 fffffa80`06e3c1d0 00000000`00000000 : dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyDpcWorker+0x198
fffff800`00b9c610 fffff880`030a21cf : fffffa80`043ab040 fffff880`04ce2acf fffffa80`06f6c298 fffff800`00b9c948 : dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyDpc+0x94
fffff800`00b9c660 fffff880`04c50e57 : fffff880`04c50df0 00000000`00000000 fffff800`00b9c730 00000000`00000000 : dxgkrnl!DxgNotifyDpcCB+0x77
fffff800`00b9c690 fffff880`04c50df0 : 00000000`00000000 fffff800`00b9c730 00000000`00000000 00000001`00000000 : atikmdag+0x48e57
fffff800`00b9c698 00000000`00000000 : fffff800`00b9c730 00000000`00000000 00000001`00000000 fffff880`04c612d0 : atikmdag+0x48df0


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+3a5
fffff880`0319c7c9 443afe          cmp     r15b,sil

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  9

SYMBOL_NAME:  dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+3a5

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: dxgmms1

IMAGE_NAME:  dxgmms1.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4ce799c1

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1E_0_dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+3a5

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1E_0_dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessDpcCompletedPacket+3a5

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> lmvm dxgmms1
start             end                 module name
fffff880`03193000 fffff880`031d9000   dxgmms1    (pdb symbols)          c:\symbols\dxgmms1.pdb\0901C357E9E846EE8C2FBCC8107163201\dxgmms1.pdb
    Loaded symbol image file: dxgmms1.sys
    Mapped memory image file: c:\symbols\dxgmms1.sys\4CE799C146000\dxgmms1.sys
    Image path: \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgmms1.sys
    Image name: dxgmms1.sys
    Timestamp:        Sat Nov 20 03:49:53 2010 (4CE799C1)
    CheckSum:         00047A89
    ImageSize:        00046000
    File version:     6.1.7601.17514
    Product version:  6.1.7601.17514
    File flags:       0 (Mask 3F)
    File OS:          40004 NT Win32
    File type:        3.7 Driver
    File date:        00000000.00000000
    Translations:     0409.04b0
    CompanyName:      Microsoft Corporation
    ProductName:      Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    InternalName:     dxgmms1.sys
    OriginalFilename: dxgmms1.sys
    ProductVersion:   6.1.7601.17514
    FileVersion:      6.1.7601.17514 (win7sp1_rtm.101119-1850)
    FileDescription:  DirectX Graphics MMS
    LegalCopyright:   © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569024
You can use blue screen view

 http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

or windows debugging utilites.

I used windows debugging utilities...



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36569052
When I open the DMP file in WinDbg, I see the info I copied/pasted in the original post.  I don't see the information you posted with the ATI driver issue.  How were you able to see that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569068
Your symbol server was not set .


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36569673
Working with this for the first time.  It appears I have to download the symbols first and then specify that location as the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36569718
Got it figured out, thanks for you help.  Will let you know if the ATI driver update works.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36570503
If that fails, I would look at DirectX , as that's the driver identified.....  I would not expect DX to cause the BSOD though, which is why you are doing the best first step.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36571148
"Working with this for the first time.  It appears I have to download the symbols first and then specify that location as the path? "

Use the Microsoft Symbol Server to obtain debug symbol files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311503

This way you can debug ANY dump from any OS/architecture, without having to DL any symbol files....
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36573646
Got it.  There were a few outstanding Windows Updates, but not much.  Mostly Office and security stuff.  I updated the user to the latest video driver, so we'll see how that goes.  It took about two weeks for this problem to recur.  I'll let you know in about 2-3 weeks.  

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 36987048
This problem hasn't returned.  Hopefully I've seen the last of it.  Thanks.
0