Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MS IIS6 - how to delete Web Service Extension?

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to delete Web Service Extension?

trying to delete but, can't. Just "prohibit" option is on right-click.

How to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 36572517
You don't have a delete icon in the menu bar, or a delete option on the context menu?

 IIS6 Web Extension "Delete" menu items
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinsvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585329
Remove Web Service Extension Files
This section describes how to remove Web service extension files from a local server and a remote server.

Remove Web Service Extension Files from a Local Server
The following command removes the file entry for Test.dll from the Web service extension restriction list (WebSvcExtRestrictionList) on a local server.

At a command prompt, change to the Sysvol\System32 folder (the default is Windows\System32), and then type the following command:

iisext /RmFile c:\Source\Test.dll

You receive the following response:
Connecting to server ...Done.
Removing extension file complete.

Remove Web Service Extension Files from a Remote Server

The following command removes the file Test.exe from the Web service extension restriction list (WebSvcExtRestrictionList) on a remote computer. In this example, the remote server name is Server1, the domain name is Domain1, and the username and password that are used to complete the task are Administrator:Password11. For more information about these parameters, see the Parameters section at the end of this article.

At a command prompt, change to the Sysvol\System32 folder (the default is Windows\System32), and then type the following command:

iisext /RmFile c:\Source\Test.exe /s Server1 /u Domain1\Administrator /p Password11

You receive the following response:

Connecting to server ...Done.
Removing extension file complete.

Parameters
Drive:\Path\FileName: This parameter specifies the file name and path of the Web service extension file to be added.
Access: The Access numeric designation is required because it designates whether a Web service extension file is disabled (0) or enabled (1) after the Web service is added.
ID: The ID is required when a Web server extension is added because it specifies the ID that is associated with the file. If the ID does not exist, Iisext creates it as the name of the file (that is, executable or DLL).
Deletable: The deletable numeric designation is required when a file is added because it can prevent (0) or allow (1) a Web service extension file from being deleted from the Web Service Extension Restriction List.
ShortDesc: This is the required short description of the Web service extension file.
/s Computer: This parameter specifies the network name or IP address of the remote computer. By default, if this parameter is not used, the script runs on the local computer.
/u Domain\User: This parameter specifies the user account that has administrative privileges on the remote computer and that will run the script. The script uses the locally logged on credentials if this option is not specified.
/p Password: This parameter specifies the password for the account that is used with the /u parameter. If the /s parameter is not used and a password is required, the user is prompted for the password, and the password is obscured.
/?: This parameter displays help at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36713193
I can't delete extension from GUI, no option is marked.

Trying delete by "iisext"
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>iisext /RmFile "C:\Program Files\thepath\dcmext.dll"
Connecting to server ...Done.
Error trying to delete extension.  Make sure it exists
and is deletable.

Please advice

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 36714440
>>> I can't delete extension from GUI, no option is marked.

Explain this statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 37030674
I mean in the gui I opened no option "Delete"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37035777
Please post a screenshot of the same screen I used in my previous example.  Include an image of the right-click context menu as well, please.
0