Solved

Where can I get a (preferably free) copy/download of Outlook 2003 ?

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
An IT company installed Outlook 2003 on our 4 PC's a few years back. They act as mail clients to our Exchange Server, among other things. The copies of Outlook 2003 are all licensed, but we don't have the media.

We have a new Windows 7 PC which we want to add to the network.

I want to put Outlook 2003 on it also. We have Outlook 2000 but that doesn't cut the mustard as I need to run Outlook in cached Exchange mode for performance reasons.

Are we licensed for this by default because of either the existing copies or the Exchange Server?

If so, where can I get a free download of Outlook 2003?

If not, where can I get a cheap as possible download/disk for Outlook 2003.

Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36568940
zorba111,

>>If so, where can I get a free download of Outlook 2003?

The only legitimate place you can get a copy of Outlook 2003 from is Microsoft.

If you truly are entitled to have a free copy, then you should contact Microsoft's customer support and arrange it thrugh them.

Getting it from any other source is a violation of copyright, and because many torrent/download sites have malware-ridden files, is also risky for you to do.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36569371
What server do you have? SBS 2003? Exchange 2003?
In that case you can install outlook 2003 on equal number of computers that you have CALs.
On SBS the installation of outlook is stored on server in client apps directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 36573801
@davorin

We have SBS 2003
I think we have 10 CAL's from memory, which means we have spare CALs if thats true. Is there anywhere I can check?

I will check the location you mentioned to see if we have outlook on the server :-)

thanks v. muchly
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 36573849
@davorin

Found it, exactly where u said :-)
got it installed and its working (double :-)

I will check CAL's but I'm fairly sure we're covered as we have 5 PCs on the domain now and all are connecting fine to SBS2003 server, and this version of Outlook 2003 brings the total installed # to 5 now also.

TBH I suspected we were probably covered by our Exchange license, but great to get it confirmed, also the media located.

If you know where I can check the CAL # that would be super!

thanks again
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36574559
Open Server Management, click Licensing. It will display installed and maximum used licenses.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36574646
Probably I don't have to say, that outlook and all other software which came with SBS 2003 server can be installed only on computers that are part of that SBS domain. If you try to connect to SBS server more computers that you have CALs, you will have big connectivity problems. Not so say, that you won't be legal.
0