Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to run windows xp on a usb drive

Posted on 2011-09-20
19
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 4GB usb drive and i've been searching online on how to use it to boot windows xp from the usb drive, as I have a virus on a laptop and I need to run some applications from the thumb drive.

I've already tried the following places, but it didn't work:
http://wintoflash.com/download/en/
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-create-bootable-windows-7-vista-or-xp-usb-flashpen-drive-with-a-single-click-must-try/

There has to be a way to make it work?  I don't want ot use the usb drive to install windows xp, but to actually run it from the usb drive.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 100 total points
ID: 36568988
This is what I have used in the past.

http://reboot.pro/1128/
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569030
looks pretty intense, isn't there an easier way?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1700 total points
ID: 36569040
Make yourself a UBCD4Win (this will be a bootable CD which boots into a Windows and which already includes many tools, including AV software. There is also a tool with that tool you can use to create a USB stick from that CD:

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pnorms
pnorms earned 100 total points
ID: 36569069
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569073
so after creating the ISO, I can save that on my memory stick and it will boot from that?  How do I install antivirus software on my memory stick, as my purpose in doing this is to have a bootable usb drive so I can install some antivirus software to run it on a PC that is infected.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 36569074
http://forums.ngine.de/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1243

This is the only method I have ever seen work... And not, a FULL XP is not going to be easy. rindi's suggestion for UBCD/BartPE works great if you only need it as a recovery solution, but they take allot of customizing....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36569086
Oh, and FYI, the article I referenced is NOT a PE version of XP, but a full install....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36569112
The UBCD4Win already has antivirus tools onboard, so you don't have to add more. There is a tool included (ubusb.exe) which you can use to create a bootable USB stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569142
Johnb6767 that link doesn't work anymore, the link to the actual tutorial.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pnorms
ID: 36569287
+1 for UBCD if all you want to do is remove the viri.
With the tool I mentioned you would again run the usb installer included in the download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569355
I'm already almost finished building it using bartPE.

So the best option is to use the UBCD4 is what you're saying?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36569382
Yes, it includes many more tools than bartpe (basically it is based on bartpe but with more value).
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569809
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569836
creating the ubcd, it creates an ISO, do I just take that in put it on my flash drive?
It's for creating a bootable CD rom, but I don't want a CD rom, I want it to run on my flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569842
Are there any programs out there that will allow me to actually run winxp from a flash drive, where I can download and install programs onto the flash drive, without using these customized programs like bartPE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569935
I copied everything from the bartpe folder to the flash drive, and it says "bootmgr is missing, press ctrl+alt+del to restart"

How do I fix this?  Why is it missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36569941
I searched all over my computer and it's not anywhere there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36570200
Thanks everyone for your help, I only got the UBCD4WIN to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36570207
There is a file called UBUSB.exe file under hte ubcd4win folder that cretes the bootable USB, so that's how I got it to work.
0