Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Register Internation Domain Names

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to register my website in other countries other than the United Stated.  Some countries require that I provide i have a local office.  What if I don't?  Is there a service that can do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 668 total points
ID: 36569059
Some countries will allow a proxy agent to register a domain for you, some require a local citizen to register it, some require you to be the trade mark holder for the name you are requesting, some require that a business be registered.

To answer your question more specifically, yes there is a service that can do this for you... but only if the registry for that country allows that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmaris
mmaris earned 668 total points
ID: 36569070
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 36569072
Your registration for a specific domain name is good worldwide.  You would only need to register in another country to use a country specific domain extension like 'uk' for the United Kingdom.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_name
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 36569328
Is anyone familiar with how i can register a .AU site
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36569437
Here are the official rules for registering a domain under 2nd level TLD's for .au
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 36569676
Is there a service that can register an AU site for me?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36569706
0