Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to set up Server 2008 R2 Enterprise backup. I keep getting the error message "Volumes larger than 2088958 megabytes cannot be protected" error message.

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm unable to set up Server 2008 R2 Enterprise backup. I keep getting the error message "Volumes larger than 2088958 megabytes cannot be protected" error message.

The volume I want to backup is the C: drive. It currently has 1.41 TB free out of a total size of 2.26 TB (see the screenshot).

What do I need to do to fix this issue so that I will be able to use the built in Server 2008 R2 Enterprise backup utility to backup this server to a 3 TB external USB hard drive?
Server-2008-Backup.png
C-Drive-properties.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569135
Windows Server Backup on Windows server 2008 R2 is incapable of backing up any volume 2TB or over. This, it turns out, is due to a VHD file limit.

WORKAROUND: The work-around is to not do full volume backups, but make your selection of folders. Choose 'Custom' backup configuration and then just select all the folders on the volume that is too large.
Ref: http://www.rogoff.uk.com/blog/post/Windows-Server-Backupe28093Cant-handle-greater-than-2TB-Volumes.aspx 


Also refer below posts for same issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26638346.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_26886225.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36570745
Does anyone else have any further information or comments?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36576602
What is there to say? your disk is bigger than 2TB and @abhijitwaikar shows you that the Microsoft product has a 2TB limit
0