Solved

Excel cannot Save As - Changed by another user

Posted on 2011-09-20
13
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a user with Windows XP Pro and Excel 2007. Whenever she opens a spreadsheet, makes some changes, she tries to do a Save As and save overtop of the previous/existing file. She receives an error '<filname>.xls may have been changed by another user since you last saved it. In that case, what do you want to do? ' and prompts to Save a Copy or Overwrite changes.

I am positive no other user is changing the file when this occurs. It is only happening for the 1 user, no one else is experiencing this. If she just does a File > Save, it saves without error.

What could be causing this error and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:jlarger
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36569890
Is the file in question on a network/shared drive?
Is the user set up to have some sort of "caching" in place (temp files, ...etc)

We had issues like this because the file was being "cached" in some way...

Also, does this happen with all files the user tries to save?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlarger
ID: 36570201
It is in a directory on a mapped network drive/share. There is no caching going on that I am aware of. It happens with all of the excel files, at least in that particular directory, which is where she primarily works out of. I have not had a chance to test and see if it does it with local files as well, should be able to check that later tonight.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36570442
If another user works out of that mapped network drive/share, does the same thing happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlarger
ID: 36570478
Many others work with the same directory and files, and same version of office without issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36570522
Try creating another profile on the same machine...

If you are using "images", is it a big deal to simply reload this users computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlarger
ID: 36571057
Re-imaging is not an option.

It does not do it with local directories, apparently it is only with network directories (as well as redirected directories)

I did not create a new user profile, however I tried it with my profile instead and it does the same thing.

Using either of the profiles on a different machine there is no issue. So, doesn't appear to be a profile thing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36571412
So it's an issue specif to the machine then...

Does this machine have all the service pack for Office and Windows, up to date?

Is it a option to uninstall, then re-install Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlarger
ID: 36571430
It should more or less be up to date, I will verify tomorrow.

Re-installing is certainly an option, but I would prefer not to do that unless I have to.

Any more suggestions before I resort to re-installing? (Of course I will verify the updates are there, but that seems unlikely to be the issue(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36572715
With fear of stating the obvious, if the user is doing a Save As and using the same filename, why doesn't she just do a Save which you say is working???

Is the file a Shared File?

Not sure how Shared file work (or not if you read other threads on here!) so wouldn't like to comment. I assume doing a Save As is doing a replace which would potentially overwrite other users changes whereas doing a Save would include this users changes with the Changes done by all users.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlarger
ID: 36719132
Sorry for the absence.

The user does a Save As because she wants to be sure of where she is saving the file... Just doing a Save in my opinion is an acceptable 'workaround' but she does not agree.

This is not a shared file

I will hold off another day or so before reinstalling office in case anyone has additional suggestions.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 36719388
<Just doing a Save in my opinion is an acceptable 'workaround' but she does not agree.>
...but using "Save As" and generating an error is a better solution?

I agree that the problem should be looked into, but using SaveAs when Save is the more accepted option, (without any errors) just seems a little odd.
Especially if this is one user insisting on doing this...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37412250
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0