?
Solved

Quickbooks license, how to find

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lost my Quickbooks license, but I have it running on my machine. How can I retrieve the license?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36572783
The license information comes with the CD, usually on a sheet of paper if the CD was mailed to you. Once installed the license information is part of each company file (because it wants to know about payroll, if any).  You needed that initial license number to install QuickBooks.

If you are have difficulty with Activation or are trying to re-install and have lost the key, the best approach is to call QuickBooks Support and ask for licensing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573109
Start QB, then go to Help/About Quickbooks. Your license key, product code, and number of users will be shown on the dialog provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36573946
I haven't had a CD in a while. QB is a love/hate thing for me.  I think I have only downloaded the install the last couple years. I keep forgetting that I don't have a CD. QB seems to have migrated away from that.
0