Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 bit all desktop icons display exclamation points

Posted on 2011-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A customer's windows 7 64 bit machine has exclamation points on all desktop icons.
Carbonite was installed but was removed.
This problem just happened last week.
I have done some research and it suggested it was because a backup program was installed but carbonite was removed.
Any suggestions on what else it could be?
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569050
Close all apps and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/system_maintenance_for_windows/


Reboot and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36569131
ShellExView v1.66 - Shell Extensions Manager
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

See if the Carbonite Shell Extension is still listed, and DISABLE it if present...... Else sort by Company Tab, and DISABLE all NON MS extensions....

If Carbonite is truly uninstalled, then you can delete the entry, and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 36569163
I will try that later tonight or sometime this week and let you know.
Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569425
Chances are the user profle is corrupted ...can try new user account.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569574
kallatech--Perhaps of help
http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/42107-red-exclamation-point-desktop-icons.html

Though McAfee users often were affected you can see other programs also seemed to cause this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36573650
Copy and then remove all desktop icons. The paste one back and see if the ! point returns--if it does put a new shortcut onto the desktop and see if it gets an !.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 36579666
I removed Mcafee internet security and rebooted and when the computer came up all the exclamation points were gone.
I am monitoring for the next few days but I believe that fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 36712022
Mcafee was the culprit.
Thank you for the prompt response and the solution to the problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36712401
kallatech--You are most welcome!
0