Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How i do if my network have SPAM??

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I have one problem. When the company send emails appear these message below.
What do you think? Is a problem with client network or ISP mail server where are hosted all emails?

 Have a Nice Day

Thanks
Regards
William

Our UCE (spam) detectors have been triggered by a message you received:-
  From: anhassengo@edmdipla.co.mz
  Subject: teste
  Date: Tue Sep 20 15:23:20 2011

This is a courtesy message to notify you that a an email has not been delivered to you as it may contain SPAM.

The Sender's network could be infected or the message, based on a spam scoring system, did not pass our policies. Contact the sender so that he/she can contat their ISP with these details as the problem is more likely to be originating from the source.


We will need the following information:
  Server name: MailScanner ()
  Message id: F31FB39A1D69.B06FE
  Date code: 20110920


0
Comment
Question by:williamit
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569932
take a visit to http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and enter the IP address of your e-mail server.  This will tell you which (if any) blacklists you are on.

once you know which list you are on, you can take steps to get yourself removed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37175657
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0