Solved

Change the way Office 2010 displays the Recent file list

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In Office 2007, the Recent files list was displayed with only the file name but no Excel icon or directory/pathway.  

However, in Office 2010, the icon and directory/pathway are both included.  As a result, far fewer recent files can be displayed since each file takes up much more space vertically.  My estimate is that three filenames in Office 2007 could be displayed in the same vertical space only one is displayed in Office 2010.

Is there any way to modify the way the Recent file list is displayed so that it has the same appearance (showing only the file name) as it did in Office 2007?

Thanks
EE-2011-0920a.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
It is done differently now. Excel 2007 had a limit of 17 recent files if my memory serves me properly. Excel 2010 has a much larger limit (50 is the new limit). So now the Recent list is two columns: 1 for filenames and 1 for folders used. The left column has a light line and above that line are pinned files and below the line are recent files. Even so, if the path is truncated so as only to use one line. So yes, the line is larger: 1 icon plus 2 text lines beside it.

Even so, I get 19 filenames showing with an elevator to go get more. This is more that Excel 2007 did.

So really it is just different and I do not see any way of returning to the Excel 2007 format.This is the new Back Office structure or some similar name.

Also, in this new format, down at the bottom, you can further restrict the number of recent files (on top of the pinnned files). I did not bother with this. I set a limit of 25 entries total, and rarely do I have to go find anything anymore.

Try it for a bit. I have grown used to it, and like it better that the Excel 2007 methodology.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Steve,
I was incorrect about the number of recent files in Excel 2007. The limit there is 50 as well. The limit of 17 was a holdover from an earlier machine. The rest of my comment, however, still stands and that is: Excel 2010 Recent (Back Office or similar name) is a whole different structure.

I look at my Office 2007 machine and understand that if you only want recent and pinned, the old way is somewhat cleaner.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
NOT FOR POINTS

Just to confirm, this does not appear to be possible. You definitely can't do it from the UI and this article indicates that you cannot alter the column formats of built-in tabs in Backstage using XML: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691833.aspx#odc_Office2010Introduction2OutSpaceUI_BackStageUIFAQs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
I am sure this (Solution) is not that you are looking for. It may be of help
 Increase-show-no-of-recent-dcmnt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That setting just increases the overall number of recent. It does not change the behaviour of Backstage or remove the Folder list (at least not on my Office 2010 machine). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
@thinkpads_user: Exactly.. :)
That's why I said "I am sure this (Solution) is not that you are looking for.It may be of help" :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0