Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not log on to a computer with a network account

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a computer that it stopped allowing me to logon to it with a network account.  The computer account is there (in AD) and the computer was added to the domain a long time ago.

I can logon to the computer locally (Local Administrator) and when I browse the network, I can see mapped network drives.  I can also logon with the cached administrator account (unplug the network cable), then after the logon, I can plug the cable back and browse the network.  I can RDP to the computer by name and IP address.  

I can not remove/rename the computer since I have applictions that tie to the name, IP and MAC.

Any help on this would be appreciated.

thanks,

Bill

0
Comment
Question by:bilalaha
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569158
You dont need to rename. Just remove from domain, join a work group and then Join the domain again.
IP, Mac and name stay the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36569270
Neilsr is correct, this issue occurs due to secure channel broken between WS and DC, Only option in this case is disjoin WS from domain and again rejoin it to the domain.

name and IP will remain same.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 36569703
Removed the computer from the domain into a workgroup, restart, rejoin, restart and all is good.  Thanks
0