Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use WireShark

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I want to check the total time in sending and receiving the request from below line using WirteShark
(HttpWebResponse)webrequest.GetResponse();

How to do that?

Lets assume I am using a url to get response: http://195.187.1.23/MyHello.html
My machine IP address is: 198.175.32.204
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit Vijay
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 750 total points
ID: 36572508
In a HTTP GET response, the requested data (e.g. an HTML page) is returned. Wireshark will show the hex dump of the data in a new tab "Uncompressed entity body" in the "Packet Bytes" pane.


in the Bellow url - check 7.6.2

http://www.wireshark.org/docs/wsug_html/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 750 total points
ID: 36573137
The total time for a single request can be measured several ways. Server latency is the time it takes for thje first reply to come back. File Transfer time for a single file is the time it takes that file to finish transferring. Page Load Time for a page is the time for all items on the page to be transferred.

To find in WS, right click the packet you want to start from and click Set Time Reference. Change your time column to Seconds Since Beginning of Capture (in the View Menu). Now, find the packet that you call then end point (could be any of the above) and simply read the Time column.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36573264
If you right click on the first packet in the stream and choose conservation filter then TCP it will apply a display filter of just that data if that helps narrow it down for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 36598129
Thanks all now I am able to check and understand the WireShark logs
0