Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel programming question

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
II am trying to help a friend with an Excel 'database' that her IT person created and then left her. There are a number of sheets that are linked to other sheets. The issue i am finding is that there some programming that will change the color background of a cell when a condition is created in a different sheet. I do not know where this procedure or macrowould reside, it is not showing up in the code for either sheet. This shading is blocking the number that is linked to the cell.
0
Comment
Question by:dgoldfluss
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36569180
Isn't that a Conditional Formatting?? That's why you don't find any code...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dkuticic
ID: 36572967
Conditional Formating. This you can find at Format->Conditional Formatting (Word 2003) or Styles->Conditional Formatting (Word 2007). Before start CF, you have to chose cells.
Example: if you want every second colored row you have to create Condition with formula =mod(row(),2) and chose color in format.
You can search for condition formatting through Find->Conditional Formatting, too.

Hope I help,

Damir
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffkk earned 750 total points
ID: 36814895
Select the cell which changes colour and click on Conditional Formatting. Depends on Excel version - in Excel 2007 you use the Home tab in the ribbon, Conditional formatting, Manage Rules. This will show whether there is conditional formatting applied and what it links to.

In Excel 2003 use Conditional Formatting on the Format menu.

Geoff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgoldfluss
ID: 37172081
not really the answer i needed
0