Solved

Windows 7 - Second Monitor Suddenly Not Recognized

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Greetings, and thank you for taking the time to help with my question.

I purchased a new PC at my office approximately two months ago, and have been using a two monitor configuration ever since. This setup had been working totally fine until a few days ago, when Windows 7 stopped recognizing the second monitor as Compaq S1922a and started referring to it simply as "Display Device on HDMI."

My graphics card has a DVI output and an HDMI output...neither of my monitors has an HDMI input, so I actually use a DVI-HDMI converter on the monitor in question. As I mentioned, when the configuration was working properly, both monitors were recognized and were set to their proper resolutions. Now, because the second monitor is not recognized, I cannot set it at greater than 720x480 (see attached image).

I've tried the few things that I would know how to do to fix this -- I've tried updating the monitor driver, I've tried using System Restore to go back to a point where both were recognized. Neither of these worked, obviously, and I'm not sure where to go next. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Danny Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:nbkmarketing
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36569427
my guess would be that it updated the driver.  try to roll back the driver for the hdmi through device manager
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36569537
nbkmarketing--Uninstall and reinstall the problem monitor.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569576
In device manager ..under display driver there should be just one video driver...if you find logmein mirror driver or other driver ..disable it and check.



Ded9
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 250 total points
ID: 36569671
The first item on the agenda is to eliminate either the hardware or the software aspect of the issue.  By using system restore to go back to when it DID work, I believe you have eliminated the software aspect.

Now that we are pretty much assured that this is hardware related, we can use the process of elimination to find the hardware issue.

First, it is easiest to simply trade cable assemblies with the attached monitors.  Totally power OFF the computer and monitors and trade the cables at the end attached to the monitors.  If you can now get the problem monitor to be recognized properly either automatically or by changing display settings, you know the monitor itself is OK and the issue lies elsewhere.  If the problem monitor is now OK, the problem should now have logically moved to the other monitor since it is now fed by the signal that caused the problem.  If not, you know this DVI port and cable assembly are good by virtue of properly operating the other monitor, so the original monitor with the problem is highly suspect as your issue.

Next, the DVI to HDMI adapter, since it or the cable attached is the most likely and easiest to deal with.  With the computer and monitors totally powered OFF, mark one of the assemblies with a piece of tape of some sort, so you don't get the two confused with each other.  Swap the entire combination of adapter and cable from the good to the problem monitor and see if anything changes.  You already know, that one DVI port from your video card and one cable assembly is working properly, and you know which ones they are.

You need to continue to use the process of elimination (with the cables and adapters) to tell you what is causing your problem.  Hopefully it isn't either one of monitors or the ports on the video card, the two most pricey parts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xwizzard
ID: 36569996
I looks like you have your "Primary Display" and "Secondary Display" settings flipped.
Try setting the DVI connected monitor as primary and see if it changes your available settings
for the HDMI connected monitor
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36570242
I'd start with swapping cables.  I also use HDMI out to a 24" monitor's DVI input.  I was trading cables with another location, and it stopped working. Turns out the 10-ft cable did not work,  But the cheap 6-ft cable was fine.

Make sure you haven't bent/twisted your existing cable, as slight damage can mess up the signal & make it unusable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nbkmarketing
ID: 36571291
Thanks for your help...after going through these steps, I was able to determine that the monitor is, in fact, faulty. It is still under warranty from HP, and they'll be sending me a new monitor next week.
0