Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execute Module in Access Application

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a module named

Public Function DeleteDuplicates()

How do I get this to run in my application?
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36569207
One way ... in your code from where ever

Call DeleteDuplicates()

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36569213
And actually, just to keep the terminology straight, you have a Function in a Module.  Modules don't run or execute.  Functions (and Subs) do.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 36569314
Thanks for setting me straight on the terminology.

Ok. I placed Call DeleteDuplicates() behind a button. And, even though it does delete, it gives me the following error.

Run-time error '3167:  Record is deleted.

Also, can I run this from a Macro?

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 36569354
"Run-time error '3167:  Record is deleted."

Well ... that's really a different Question.  Close this Q and start a new Q ... posting the Code you have.

Macro ...yes - see image.

mx



Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36569993
<No Points wanted>

<And actually, just to keep the terminology straight>
...and a bit more.

Your public function must be in a standalone "Module" (not just in the code for a form or Report), in order to be called from a Macro.

Many people think that simply by making a function "Public" will make it accessible to a macro.

If a function is public, yes, it can be called from anywhere using "code"

But in order to be seen by a macro, it also has to be in a standalone module.

Again, just FYI, for clarity.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36570008
But in order to be seen by a macro, it also has to be in a standalone module.
sb
But in order to be seen by a macro, the function also has to be in a standalone module and be Public
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mato01
ID: 36570968
Thanks.  Went online for additional help. Once I compact and repaired the database everything was fine and the macro ran.
0