Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dumping Excel file to txt file adding double quotes

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an excel file that I am saving as a txt (tab delinmited) file for import into another system.  Everytime I save to txt, it is adding double quotes in front of every line in the txt file.  I can see them when I open in notepad.  How can I change the xlsx file it so that it doesn't do that?  Help, please!

Sample of the Excel data attached
Test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:timoteoga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36569224
The quotes are there to help distinguish the field data.
I'm not sure if there is a way to turn it off...but why not just do a find/replace in notepad to remove all the double quotes?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36569248
Another thing you can do, is select all the data you want.... copy/paste into notepad and it will be Tab delimited by default, without quotes...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569264
One of your columns has a comma in it.  By default, Excel will want to use doublequotes as a text qualifier because of that.

When I removed all commas via find/replace and then saved as a tab delimited txt file, I got no text qualifiers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 36569277
In the following thread, the people resolved the issue with simple code:

Sub exportdata()
 Cells.Select
 Selection.Copy
 Shell "notepad.exe", vbNormalFocus
 SendKeys "^V"
 SendKeys "%fa"
 End Sub

http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=18333&page=1

0